The Giant Otter features a very long body, similar to that of a weasel. They do everything together and help each other to hunt food. They are also downright scary-looking. Otters range in size from 3 kg (6.6 pounds) in the Asian small-clawed otter (Aonyx cinereus, formerly Amblonyx cinereus) to 26 kg (57 pounds) in the giant otter (Pteronura brasiliensis) and 45 kg (99 pounds) in the sea otter (Enhydra lutris). monspesulanus was a leopard-size (about 65 kg) relative of … Distribution. They are hunted for their water resistant fur and for their meat. Male giant otters can attain a length of 1.5-1.7m (4.9-5.6ft). Their long tail may add as much as 70cm (28in) to this body length. In the wild the lifespan of a giant otter is approximately 9 years; in captivity ages of up to 22 years have been recorded but this is exceptional. Logging and farming destroy giant otter breeding sites, and mining poisons the rivers where they live with mercury. They have a body length between 1 and 1.4 m (3.25 - 4.5 ft), a tail length between 45 and 65 cms (18 - 26 inches) and they weigh between 22 and 32 Kgs (49 - 71 lbs). Giant otters live in small family groups of 3-10 animals. The babies are born blind and don’t start swimming until they are about 12 weeks old. An average giant otter will weigh between 22 and 32kg (49-71lbs). Each otter has a unique speckled brown and cream throat patch which renders easy visual identification of individuals. Throughout South America is where you will find the Giant Otter. In South America, the giant otter resides among hundreds of hungry caimans (a type of crocodilian related to alligators) without any issue. Two of them were gigantic: Sivaonyx hendeyi was an otter the size of a wolf (around 40 kg) and Plesiogulo aff. Many people find this particular Otter to be different in size and shape from others. Between 1950 – 1970, 20,000 otter pelts were exported from Peru alone. Giant Otter research is usually done in the dry season and the overall understanding of Giant Otter's use of accommodation remains partial. Main Characteristics Giant Otters are the largest mustelid and they are similar to a very large river otter. The giant otter is native only to the Amazon, Orinoco, and La Plata river systems in South America. The giant otter is the longest of the otter species but shares a similar weight with the sea otter. At 5.6 feet (1.7 meters), they are the biggest otters in the world and the longest members of the weasel family. Females are smaller at 1-1.5m (3.3-4.9ft). Giant otters … The dry season range size analysis for the three Giant Otter groups in Ecuador found areas between 0.45 and 2.79 square kilometers. Giant River Otter At more than twice the length of the North American river otter, the giant river otter (Pteronura brasiliensis) is quite a sight.A skilled hunter and apex predator, the giant river otter is also very much a family-oriented creature, living in large and often noisy groups along the river banks of the Amazon and its tributaries. For that reason they are often mistaken for another type of animal. They dwell in flooded forests, slow moving rivers, streams, lakes and swamps. Here’s why. The trade in giant otter fur was banned in 1973, but they are still under threat. Check this one out: Giant otter with fish. They build large dens in riverbanks and give birth to 1-5 babies at a time.