You probably think that their large size is why they are called elephant seals, but their name is mostly due to their long noses that look like elephant trunks. Southern Elephant Seal Video Elephant seal rookery in early December (left), and late January (right). Find answers to the most common questions about the elephant seals at the Piedras Blancas Rookery. A baby elephant is called a calf; A group of elephants is called a ‘herd’ Female elephants are referred to as ‘cows’ and males are called ‘bulls’. In order to get healthy new skin, elephant seals need to spend about a month on the beach so that their blood can circulate continuously to the skin without an excessive loss of body heat. Male elephant seals weigh as much as a small truck or cargo van. Pups are 3 to 4 feet (1 m) long at birth and weigh about 70 pounds (32 kg). It is a member of the family Phocidae (true seals). Fortunately, their numbers have since recovered. • Male elephant seals are called bulls. Southern elephant seals are the largest species of seal on the planet and a highlight among Antarctica cruise wildlife. If you witness someone harassing a marine animal, call 1.805.927.2068. However, overcrowding or failure to successfully wean a pup can prompt them to move to another rookery. Yes, there are always some elephant seals here, although they become very sparse by the end of summer. Fun Facts. The pups go from 60 to 80 pounds at birth to 250 to 330 pounds at weaning, quadrupling their birth weight. THEY MAINLY EAT SQUID. Elephants Facts for Kids. Southern elephant seals can travel up to 33,800 km (21,000 miles) per year, the longest known migration for any mammal. Elephant seals spend up to 80% of their lives in the ocean. Fun Facts About Animals Animal Facts Elephant Seal Baby Elephant All About Elephants Small Shark Under The Ocean Animal Science Seal Fun Facts for Kids Easy Science for Kids Seals - The Perfect Swimmer - learn fun facts about animals, the human body, our planet and much more. They spend most of their lives at sea foraging off the coast of Alaska in the Aleutian Islands. Males can live to 14; females into their 20’s. Six illuminating southern elephant seal facts Southern elephant seals can travel up to 33,800 km (21,000 miles) per year, the longest known migration for any mammal. All seals share some general physical characteristics. The northern elephant seal is the second largest seal in the world, after the southern elephant seal. Slightly further down are two nipples – more prominent on the females. The adult southern … Mothers, who don’t eat while nursing, don’t have the physical resources to get more than one pup to that weight in this limited time period. They normally dive 1,000 to 2,000 feet but can go down as deep as 5,000 feet. Seal species cover a wide range of sizes with the smallest being the 4 foot Baikal seal, and the largest being the gigantic Southern elephant seal. The length is measured at 4 feet. 6. Once each year, the seal comes ashore and sheds the first layer of skin and fur, which come off in sheets as new skin and fur replace the old. Elephant seals are very seldom injured in this activity. One of these adaptations is that during dives the flow of blood to their skin and extremities is limited – sending blood mostly to their brain and core organs. The males use their big nose… Apnea can last as little as 8 minutes in weaners and up to 25 minutes in adult males. The neck and chest area of a large bull is protected by a thick layer of blubber and has scarred calloused skin. Their trunk-like nose serves two purposes: Males use the proboscis to generate loud roars to fend off other males, and both males and females use it to re-absorb moisture during their mating fasts. Sexual dimorphism is spotted on this animal because the female usually has the weight 10 times less than the male the counterpart. Jul 9, 2014 - Explore Hanna Shirley's board "Elephant seal" on Pinterest. Their stomachs also often contain gastroliths. Elephant seals get their names from the appearance of mature males, who are not only enormous, but also develop pendulous, trunk-like noses. Elephant seals are shielded from extreme cold more by their blubber than by fur. 17 interesting and fun facts about elephant seals - The harmless sea elephants are currently restoring the population that has been shaken during the active hunt for these animals. The prime breeding age is between 9 and 12. The elephant seal, like other mammals, must replace old skin and hair. Much more agile in their ocean environment, an elephant seal moves on land with considerable effort, by using its front flippers and belly. Males are 5 to 6 time larger than females. Females are smaller and weigh around 7 – 800 kg. Empty lungs allow them to dive with little effort, and without developing the bends. Their lungs have cartilage ribbing in them, which allow them to spring back and inflate upon coming to the surface. Elephant seal rookery in early December (left), and late January (right). Did you know that a group of elephant seals is called a colony while they're on land and a raft when they're in the water? Elephant Facts Elephant Seal Animal Quiz Animal Facts Fun Facts About Elephants Antartica Chilena Monterey Bay Aquarium Wal Weird Creatures Earless Seals (Phocidae Family - True Seals) Example #8: Northern Elephant Seal (Mirounga angustirostris). The number of females in a harem varies according to the topography of the beach. Picture by Margaret Welby. Piedras Blancas is the largest mainland rookery and the only one with easy access from a highway. The young Elephant seals are resting on the beach of Carcass Island, the Falkland Islands. Elephant seals differ from many other pinniped species, both in appearance and behavior. Some males never are able to win sufficient fights to get land and a harem. Their favorite foods vary by their foraging locations. Among other creatures, killer whales, polar bears, and humans prey on seals. The seals may be solitary at sea, but become very social on the beach. – Elephant seals … Southern elephant seals breed on land but spend their winters in the frigid Antarctic waters near the Antarctic pack ice. Both males and females have navel indentations about 2/3 of the way down their bodies. Females tend to dive a bit deeper due to their prey source. At the start of lactation, the fat content is lower and the water content higher. Adult males are 14 to 16 feet (4 to 5 m) in length and 4,000 to 5,000 pounds (1,400 to 2,300 kg) in weight. Fact 16: Generally, seals can hold their breath underwater for 3 minutes, but some species can stay submerged for up to 30 minutes. They spend only brief amounts of time at the surface to rest between dives (2–3 minutes). Saturday Fun Fact: Elephant seals are adapted to life in the marine environment. Seal produce milk with 50% fats. Female elephant seals are smaller than males, growing to about nine feet long and 1,300 pounds. Males enter puberty around 5 years of age, but they don’t reach their full size and maturity until they are around 9. The two species of elephant seals are southern elephant (Mirounga leonina) and northern elephant (Mirounga angustirostris) seals. They are able to divert the flow of blood from their extremities and restrict it to just their vital internal organs – especially their heart and brain. They do this 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. During the time they are ashore they are fasting. Northern elephant seals spend much of the year—generally about 9 months—in the ocean. Fact 37: Common seals may spend Most mammals shed hair year-round, but the elephant seal does it all at once. The seal has a large body, short front flippers with nails, and webbed hind flippers. Rarely. They become physically mature and stop growing in length at age 6. They spend most of their lives at sea foraging off the coast of Alaska in the Aleutian Islands. Males and females hunt differently. The northern elephant seal is the largest seal in the northern hemisphere and the second largest seal in the world (after the southern elephant seal). Male elephant seals weigh as much as a small truck or cargo van. The lifespan of a female southern elephant seal is about 20 to 25 years while males The elephant seals do not eat while they are at the rookery. They live off their blubber, relying on it to provide water and energy. The Elephant Seal Viewing area is located in San Simeon, California, 4.5 miles north of the Hearst Castle entrance on Hwy 1. These creatures' bodies are adapted to handle deep dives.